I will do women on Current tv shows. Not all time. And this is just a top 10 list not in order.
Gemma Teller-Morrow Sons of Anarchy
Rachel Berry- Glee
Santana Lopez- Glee
Lucritia- Spartacus
Nurse Jackie- Nurse Jackie
Tara Knowles- Sons of Anarchy
Maggie Greene- The Walking Dead
Britney S Pierce- Glee
Sarah Walker- Chuck (I know off the air but I haven't seen last two seasons)
Rose Tyler- Doctor Who (Show is still on the air so she may come back sometime!!!! I wish)
Reply
Kyle
3/12/2012 01:31:07 am
Maryann - True Blood
Jessica - True Blood
Sookie Stackhouse - True Blood
Olivia Dunham - Fringe
Walter Bishop - Fringe
Debbie Novotny - Queer as Folk
Daisy Adair - Dead Like Me
Ms. Frizzle - Magic School Bus
Gloria - Modern Family
Louise Belcher - Bob`s Burgers
Reply
Jason Revington
3/12/2012 02:20:22 am
Damn I forgot Jessica from True Blood. I needed to think more of which characters I would most want to sleep with.
Reply
Kyle
3/12/2012 02:09:27 pm
I meant Astrid not Walter Bishop from Fringe lmao
Walter is male ._.
Jason Revington
3/12/2012 10:21:15 pm
Lol good call Kyle.
Todd
3/28/2012 07:15:55 am
I probably cant think of enough current ones so heres my all time.
1) Nikita
2) Veronica Mars
3) Karen - Californication
4) Addison Montgomery - Private Practice
5) Christina Yang - Greys Anatomy
6) Annie - Community
7) Kate - Lost
8) Daenerys Targaryen - Game of Thrones
9) Deborah - Dexter
10) Tara Knowles - Sons of Anarchy
Reply
Jason Revington
3/28/2012 08:34:37 am
My true list. The other one was of current people on the air. This is my all time.
1) Buffy Summers (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)
2) Veronica Mars (Veronica Mars)
3 Willow Rosenberg (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)
4) Gemma Teller (Sons of Anarchy)
5) Wilfred ``Fred`` Burkle (Angel)
6) Josephine ``Joey`` Potter (Dawsons Creek)
7) Kate Austin (Lost)
8) Rachel Berry (Glee)
9) Faith (Buffy the Vampire Slayer|Angel)
10) Rose Tyler (Dr Who)
Reply
Jo
3/28/2012 08:58:17 am
1) Nikita (Nikita)
2) Sookie Stackhouse (True Blood)
3) Buffy Summers (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)
4) Meredith Grey (Greys Anatomy)
5) Christina Yang (Greys Anatomy)
6) Elena Gilbert (Vampire Diaries)
7) Bridget Kelly (Ringer)
8) Xena (Xena Warrior Princess)
9) Gabrielle (Xena Warrior Princess)
10) Taylor (Bold and the Beautiful)
Reply
Lynette
4/1/2012 10:23:35 am
1. Bo (Lost Girl)
Where have you been all my life?! It's a fun slightly silly show that still manages to have a lot of heart, and a lot of cleavage. Bo's sexuality isn't even an issue on the show, which is refreshing and awesome to watch. She just loves who she loves..or does who she does. (But go Lauren! ha)
2. Kara Thrace, my beloved Starbuck (Battlestar Galactica)
My heart hurts every time I think about her, and seeing as how she is a fictional character I am either really crazy or this was a really good show (bit of both). Tough, sexy, and broken, Kara can be a madly shining light one moment and a tragic utter mess the next. I always loved her though.
3. Donna Noble (Doctor Who)
I had a hard time only picking one companion, as I'm the one person on earth who really loved Martha, but it had to be Donna. Donna was a little older, and her problems more about where her life got lost and where it was ending up (rather than how to get it started like the younger companions) and I appreciated that point of view. She also wasn't in love with the Doctor in a romantic way, which was refreshing. I love strong women, and despite Donna's floundering in her personal life, she got over her fears and got on with being awesome (even when the Doctor wasn't around).
4. Laura Roslyn (Battlestar Galactica)
Laura had the kind of strength that came from being scared shitless and just getting on with it anyway. One of my favourite kinds. A long journey from giving everythign she had in the fight to save her people, to finally letting herself have her own kind of peace.
Reply
Lynette
4/1/2012 10:24:23 am
5. Kaylee (Firefly)
Smart, capable and adventurous. And not afraid to talk about her vibrator in public.
6. Tasha Williams (The L Word)
I loved Tasha not only because she is gorgeous and has possibly the sexiest voice on earth, but also because she was strong and principled and believed in a little old fashioned romance. Special mention to Alice and Molly, my other favourites from this show.
7. Kelly (Misfits)
Abides no bullshit, pretty much. She had my heart when she decided mid-fingerb***g that she and Nathan were better off as friends, and then had to interrupt the proceeding conversation to kindly ask Nathan to remove his hand, as he had forgotten about it.
8. Santana (Glee)
Deeply flawed show, but what a fun and also meaningful character to see on a show watched by so many young people.
9. Joan Harris/Holloway (Mad Men)
She doesn't always get the most to do, but she really is a very nuanced, layered character. She understands the society she lives in and knows how to play the game to get the most out of it, while always maintaining a sort of quiet power and dignity about her. Seeing her in personal moments, when her guard is not quite so high, her insecurities and hurts and a lifetime of compromise show though. This show is often more about what's not said than what is, and it makes for very interesting characters.
10. Betty McRae (Bomb Girls)
Oh, Betty. A woman grabbing hold of the opportunities for independance brought on by WWII, and not willing to let it go for anything. Working in a munitions factory, hanging at a jazz club, falling in love with her coworker, Kate. She is strong, opinionated, fiercely loyal, and wants so desperately to just live her life on her terms. Lovely and hopeful and sad, her story is honest and raw. So happy it's going to continue with a second season.
Reply
Leave a Reply.
Author
Write something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview.