10) Vs Reality Blake Northcott
9) The Catcher In The Rye- JD Salinger
8) The Watchmen- Alan Moore
7) The Walking Dead Compendium- Robert Kirkman
6) To Kill A Mockingbird- Harper Lee
5) Civil War- Mark Millar
4) The Outsiders- S.E. Hinton
3) Dragons of Autumn Twilight- Margaret Weiss and Tracy Hickman
2) Captain America Omnibus Volume 1- Ed Brubaker
1) Fionavar Tapestry-Guy Gavriel Kay
Reply
Sharon Wong
5/24/2012 08:28:24 am
So trilogies like Kay's tapestry count as one? That will help a little bit... but just TEN...?? lol oh boy....
Reply
Ashley
5/24/2012 02:35:04 am
Have read way to many to choose from!!! lol.. but from the top of my head:
1) The Giver by Lois Lowry
2) Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry
3) Duma Key by Stephen King
4) Face the Fire by Nora Roberts
5) Dance Upon the Air by Nora Roberts
6) Heaven and Earth by Nora Roberts
7) Born of Silence by Sherrilyn Kenyon
8) Dark Prince by Christine Feehan
9) Green Eggs and Ham by Dr. Seuss
10) Love You Forever by Robert Munsch
Reply
Sherry
5/24/2012 03:33:27 am
1. The Book of Negroes.
2. The Stand.
3. To Kill a Mockingbird.
4. In Cold Blood.
5. The God Delusion
6. The Glass Castle
7. The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
8. A Clockwork Orange
9. Lord of the Flies
10. The Lovely Bones.
Reply
Jason Revington
5/24/2012 06:15:26 am
Oh Lord of the Flies I completely forgot about that one. Good call.
Reply
Brian
5/24/2012 04:37:45 am
10. Of Mice & Men.
9. The Catcher in the Rye.
8. The Age of Innocence.
7. The Handmaid's Tale.
6. A Clockwork Orange.
5. The Hobbit.
4. A Game of Thrones.
3. The God Delusion.
2. God is not Great.
1. The Stand.
Reply
Jason Revington
5/24/2012 06:16:16 am
I loved IT by Stephen King but was disappointed with the ending that is why it didn't make my list.
Reply
Rhesa
5/24/2012 11:12:56 am
Tough. But currently...
10. Little Women
9. Hell's Corner
8. V for Vendetta
7. Taming of the Shrew
6. Mists of Avalon
5. The Pearl
4. Basket of Flowers
3.Tigana
2. Scarlett Letter
1. The Once and Future King
Reply
Jason Revington
5/24/2012 11:19:21 am
Sharon if it is sold as a collection or omnibus as Kays book also was lol. You can cheat that way.
Reply
Wendy
5/24/2012 11:49:38 pm
No particular order because I cannot pick one favourite, just like music, I really suck at having to make these kinds of choices , but.....
10. To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee
9. Life Of Pi - Yann Martel
8. Stiff - The Curious life of human cadavers - Mary Roach
7. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Roald Dahl
6. Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter- Seth Grahame Smith
5. The Lovley Bones - Alice Sebold
4. Rupert the Rhinoceros *huh what!?!??!* It's a little golden book (you young un's won't remember them most likley) but.... it was one of the first books my parents got me to help me cope with wearing glasses "rupert is a rhinoceros who charges into everything because he has bad eyes, everyone is afraid of him until a doctor fits him with glasses" - awwwwwwwwwww
3.The Twilight series - don't give me crap ,the books were good it was the movies that sucked!
2. My Sisters Keeper - Jodi Picoult - another terrible movie adaptation , was *nothing* like the amazing storyline of the book.
1.The Five People You Meet In Heaven - Mitch Albom
Reply
Lynette
6/5/2012 06:08:37 pm
I like to participate weeks after the fact, apparently.
No particular order, just numbered so I can keep track. Probably forgetting something very important.
1. Watership Down by Richard Adams.
2. The Last Magician by Janette Turner Hospital.
3. Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters
4. The End of the Affair by Graham Greene.
5. Unbearable Lightness by Portia DeRossi (seriously though..)
6. Huntress by Malinda Lo
7. American Gods by Neil Gaiman
8. Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger
9. The Dark Tower series by Stephen King
10. The Stand by Stephen King
Reply
Lynette
6/5/2012 06:10:10 pm
Crap already realized I missed an extremely important one.
I'd replace something on that list with Till We Have Faces by CS Lewis.
Reply
Leave a Reply.
Author
Write something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview.