10) Flight of the Navigator- As a kid I loved this movie. I wanted to fly around in a Space ship that played cool music and would talk to me. I get arooooouuuuunnnnnddddd!!!!
9) Monsters Inc-Mike, Sully and Boo. What more can I say. I loved this flick. Can’t wait for the sequel. Boo was so cute.
8)The Incredibles- Pixar and Super Heroes. I should see this movie more than I have but I did love it.
7) UP- This movie was so touching, the montage about the husband and the wife was pretty heartbreaking. Most of these movies pull on my heartstrings.
6) Wall-E- Great movie and totally where our society is going.
5) The Muppets (2011)- Loved it!!!!
4) The Fox and The Hound- I balled when I watched this. Probably would again. This story of innocent friendship that is lost due to a difference in what you look like speaks volumes. I still like to think of Todd and Copper as the best of friends.
3) The Little Mermaid- Ariel… what an animated babe lol. Great story about a daughter wanting to break free of her over bearing father. The Brave trailer kinda reminds of this type of story. Sebastien the crab was awesome too. Under Da Sea!!!!
2) Beauty and the Beast- This movie holds a special place in my heart. As far as animated features go I doubt any will replace this. The story of a beautiful girl falling for a Monster just resonates with me.
1) The Avengers- Without a doubt this has to be my top film. It is probably my favourite film of all time at this point and since Disney distributed it and owns Marvel, it is pretty fitting. If you have not seen this movie then get your ass to the theatre and watch it.
Reply
Marissa
6/19/2012 08:19:16 am
1) Alice In Wonderland
2) Sleeping Beauty
3) Up
4) Lion King
5) Snow White and the Seven Dwarves
6) Sleeping Beauty
7) Little Mermaid
8) Toy Story
9) Fantasia
10) Sword and the Stone
Reply
Ashley
6/19/2012 08:36:15 am
1) Cinderella.. of course. she was almost everyones Favorite! lol
2) Hercules... was just awesome.. and I love greek mythology ;)
3) The Little Mermaid..loved Sebastian and Flounder
4) HOCUS POCUS!!!!!!
5) Mary Poppins... beacuse its SUPERCALIFRAGILISTICEXPIALIDOCIOUS LOL
6) The Jungle Book... the bear nessecities :)
7) Howl's Moving Castle.. I love that anime! It's Disney and Hayao Miyazaki!!! What could be better? lol
8) Pirates of the Carribean
9) Beauty and the Beast
10) Aladdin.. I want a monkey like Abu or a cat like Raja LOL..and the flying carpet was pretty neat too..... ;)
Reply
Sharlene
6/19/2012 09:57:58 am
You can ask for 10, but there are waaayyy too many, and I can't narrow them down. This was such a hard list to do.
In no particular order (although I'm totally in love with the PotC score, so that's always first!!):
Pirates of the Caribbean (Whole Series)
Peter Pan
The Parent Trap
Mary Poppins
The Jungle Book
The Aristocats
Herbie (Whole Series)
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (Whole Series)
Flight of the Navigator
The Little Mermaid
Cool Runnings
The Lion King
Reply
Ashley
6/21/2012 11:56:19 pm
Ha Ha Ha... I totaly Agree with you.. this was a hard list to make.. I love all the disney movies!!! It always takes me forever to pick just ten lol
Reply
Tammy
6/19/2012 01:28:13 pm
10) Man of the House. JTT was all over the pages of Tigerbeat , plastered on my wall and I was in love! Don't judge me, JTT was the bomb in my pre teen days.
9) Lilo and Stitch. This is a very cute movie. Thought about naming my puppy Stitch because he eats and destroys everything :p
8) Wild Hearts can't be Broken. I have never been a fan of horses, but this tale is inspiring.
7) Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe. I fell in love with this book as a child, and the movie brought it all back.
6) Something Wicked this way Comes. Not your typical Disney movie, although it deals with the good versus evil topic as Disney often does. This film is dark and because of it, I've always had a fear of Carnies!
5) Bridge to Tarabithia. Tear jerker!!
4) Eight Below. Love love love this movie and the story it was inspired by. Dogs are brave, loyal and loving animals, and should NOT be left behind!!!
3) The Fox and The Hound. I cry everytime I see this movie. What a great story of friendship against all odds. Melts my heart :)
2) Tarzan. There was so much pain, death and heartbreak in the opening of this movie, that I forgot I was watching a cartoon let alone a Disney movie. I can watch this movie over and over again that's how much I like it. I cry, I laugh, I scream at the tv and I sing along. Fantastic songs by Phil Collins set the tone for this "out of tragedy, hope shines throu" little Disney film.
"Every moment now the bond grows stronger. Two worlds, one family'.
1)The Little Mermaid. This will always be my #1! I have a special place in my heart for this movie. I wanted to be part of that world!
Reply
Leave a Reply.
Author
Write something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview.