Tuesday Top 10 Heart Breaking Moments or Heart Warming moments in TV History
SPOILER ALERT!!!!!! There will be spoilers here, so if you do not wish to see them then please do not continu
Top Ten Tuesdays
Top 10 Secondary Characters Currently On Television as of 2013
These characters aren't the top Banana, but we love them and they are some of the main reason's why we watch the shows each week.
10) Saul Goodman (Breaking Bad)
9) Saul Berenson (Homeland)
8) Lafayette (True Blood)
7) Deb Morgan (Dexter)
6) Penny (Big Bang Theory)
5) Tig Trager (Sons of Anarchy)
4) Kenzi (Lost Girl)
3) Daryl Dixon (The Walking Dead)
2) Gannicus (Spartacus series)
1) Chibbs (Sons of Anarchy)
To comment or to post yours go to the Blog
04/16/13
10) Saul Goodman (Breaking Bad)
9) Saul Berenson (Homeland)
8) Lafayette (True Blood)
7) Deb Morgan (Dexter)
6) Penny (Big Bang Theory)
5) Tig Trager (Sons of Anarchy)
4) Kenzi (Lost Girl)
3) Daryl Dixon (The Walking Dead)
2) Gannicus (Spartacus series)
1) Chibbs (Sons of Anarchy)
To comment or to post yours go to the Blog
04/16/13
Top Ten Tuesdays (Updated on Wednesday by The Slacker Hobbit)
Top 10 Favourite Movies of 2012
Here are my favourite movies of 2012! Sorry it doesn't include trailers and isn't all fancy (like the pretentious prick film fanatic would do) but that's how we hobbits roll.
/blog.html >>>>Click this link and tell us your top ten movies of 2012!
01/16/13
Posted by The Hobbit!
- The Avengers
- Batman
- The Perks of Being a Wallflower
- The Hobbit
- Rock of Ages
- Pitch Perfect
- The Cabin in The Woods
- 21 Jump Street
- Silver Linings Playbook
- What to Expect When You’re Expecting
/blog.html >>>>Click this link and tell us your top ten movies of 2012!
01/16/13
Posted by The Hobbit!
Top Ten Tuesdays
Top 10 Favourite TV Theme Songs
This week I thought it would be incredibly fun to count down my Top 10 TV Theme songs. It's one list that I've been holding off on for a while but I think the time has come. I didn't write any comments about any of the theme songs because I thought it would be better for you to listen to the songs' greatness rather than read about me talking about them. Enjoy!
10. Law And Order8. The Simpsons6. Pinky And The Brain4. Buffy The Vampire Slayer2. The Flintstones |
9. The Addams Family7. True Blood5. Cops3. The X-Files1. The Fresh Prince Of Bel-Air |
Top Ten Tuesdays
Top 10 Favourite Scientist Characters
Christopher Lloyd recently appeared at Toronto's Fan Expo 2012 late last week. This week's Top Ten Tuesdays list is dedicated in his honour!
10. Dr. Walter Bishop(Fringe)He’s possibly one of the strangest scientists on TV at the
moment. He’s quite unintentionally funny and feels alienated amongst society,
which is what makes him so quirky. Walter Bishop is caring and loveable, but
his crazy, albeit important and effectual experiments are one of the big
reasons he makes my list. The man also created a way to travel to another
universe. Not many people can top that.
9. Dr. Octopus(The Spider-Man Franchise)Doc Ock is a criminal mastermind who has tried to kill Spider-Man many, many times, although he was unsuccessful. He has four mechanical limbs attached to his spine that make him especially deadly. The evil Otto Octavius even married Peter Parker’s Aunt May. Talk about weird… Dr. Octopus has proven to be a threat to Spider-Man since the beginning.
8. Dr. Zoidberg(Futurama)Possibly the strangest character on the list, Dr. Zoidberg has connected to Futurama’s audience since it started in 2000. He is incredibly weird looking and strange to listen to. His methods are odd, even in the year 3000. Did I mention the fact that he’s also hilarious.
7. Dexter(Dexter's Lab)Any kid who lived in the late 90’s and early 2000’s pretty much LOVED Dexter’s Lab. It was a cartoon about a boy genius who had a secret lab, which his sister(DEE DEE!), despite his distain, was also able to get into. He would create starnge contraptions and set up fun experiments and we ate it up.
6. The Brain(Pinky And The Brain)I’ve never been a fan of Will Ferrell but every now and again he will surprsise me ad come out with something like this. Ferrell and co-star John C. Reilly play grown up step brothers who still live with the parents and don’t get along. As much as I thought the white dog poo scene was disgusting it was utterly hilarious.
5. Dr. Emmett Brown(Back To The Future Series)Back To The Future’s Dr. Brown, played by Christopher Lloyd, is eccentric. He and Marty McFly develop a real bromance over the course of the films. Doc’s behavior is perhaps summarized best in the opening sequence of the film, which displays a bunch of his inventions making a rather huge mess.
4. Dr. Alan Grant(Jurassic Park Series)Alan Grant is the first father-figure kind of character to make this list. He displays that despite his lack of interest in kids he sure can take care of them, even in the worst of situations. The paleontologist, is brought to Isla Nublar to take a tour of an amusement park, which features real live Dinosaurs. Then everything goes to hell. Perhaps Dr. Grant displays more than anyone else on this list that knowledge truly is power.
3. Agent(Dr.) Dana Scully(The X-Files)In my opinion this is the best of the Judd Apatow comedy features.The film stars Jonah Hill and Michael Sarah who are awesome in their respective roles as Seth and Evan. I think what makes this movie so awesome is it probably reminds me more of my high school experience than any other movie. It is so much about who’s cool and who’s not but focuses a little more on a bunch of social clicks that are welcoming to eachother. In most other movies the nerds wouldn’t be invited to the party. Christopher Mintz-Plasse also does a fantastic job in this movie as Fogul A.K.A. McLovin.
2. Bunsen And Beaker(The Muppets)I seriously think I don’t need to justify this one.
1. Peter Parker/ Spider-ManPeter Parker was always interested in science. He created his own web shooters, helped to develop different serums and potions to varying degrees. And always used his knowledge of chemistry to his advantage. He is one of the more relatable scientist characters and for this I think he deserves to be at the top of the list. Everyone wants to be as smart and as kind as Spider-Man and looks up to him as a hero.
|
Top Ten Tuesdays
Top 10 Favourite Comedy Movies
With the recent release of the new film The Campaign starring Will Ferrell and Zac Galifianakis I decided to count down my top 10 Favourite Comedy films! Check out the list below!
10. Airplane!The late great Leslie Neilson made a great comedic impression in this film. The spoof film is a tremendously great at making the audience laugh at completely stupid humour. The film is a classic and will hopefully be remembered as ones for years to come.
9. Home AloneAs a kid I laughed so hard every time Kevin McCallister messed with the two wet bandits, turning them into human-chickens and the like. Can I say that part of what makes this film so funny is Joe Pesci(who plays wet bandit Harry). It’s more about how he says and does things than the actual assault he has a knack for receiving. One of the best scenes also, is when Marv(Daniel Stern) gets hit in the fave with an iron.
8. Wayne's World The opening to this film is completely unforgettable as the
gang sings along in their car to Queen’s "Bohemian Rhapsody". The film may not be
the funniest film ever made but some of it’s comedic moments may make other
films grovel and say “We are not worthy!”. Let’s also make sure we give some
credit where it is due, to the actors. Mike Myers, Dana Carvey, and Rob Lowe
are all awesome in their roles.
7. Mrs. Doubtfire“Ooh hello dear!!!”. This is perhaps one of Robin Williams’ best roles ever. When Daniel loses custody of his kids in a divorce he dresses as a female housekeeper in order to stay close to them. Of course his pan doesn’t go quite as expected. The hilarity ensues as he throws fruit at people’s head, defends himself against muggers, and deals with everyday situations as a woman.
6. Step BrothersI’ve never been a fan of Will Ferrell but every now and again he will surprsise me ad come out with something like this. Ferrell and co-star John C. Reilly play grown up step brothers who still live with the parents and don’t get along. As much as I thought the white dog poo scene was disgusting it was utterly hilarious.
5. Role ModelsSeann William Scott and Paul Rudd are excellent comedic team in this film but much of it’s laughs come from Christopher Mintz-Plasse and the young Bobb’e J. Thompson. Oh, and Jane Lynch also has some really awesome
scenes in the movie. The scenes near the end at the L.A.I.R.E.(Live Action
Interactive Roleplaying Explorers) game are incredible and will never be forgotten
in my mind.
4. Austin Powers In GoldmemberThe movie is just awesome. You can’t tell me you didn’t laugh at some of Fat Bastard and Goldmember’s scenes. Michael Caine also joins the cast as Austin Powers’ FAJA! He is terrific in the role. The film also includes an awesome scene with Nathan Lane.
3. SuperbadIn my opinion this is the best of the Judd Apatow comedy features.The film stars Jonah Hill and Michael Sarah who are awesome in their respective roles as Seth and Evan. I think what makes this movie so awesome is it probably reminds me more of my high school experience than any other movie. It is so much about who’s cool and who’s not but focuses a little more on a bunch of social clicks that are welcoming to eachother. In most other movies the nerds wouldn’t be invited to the party. Christopher Mintz-Plasse also does a fantastic job in this movie as Fogul A.K.A. McLovin.
2. American PieAmerican Pie is awesome just because it’s one of the few films that really shows just how awkward people are in their teenage years, especially when it comes to their sexuality. The movie featured some pretty vulgar scenes for the time. All the characters in American Pie are relatable and will hold a special pplace in my heart for years.
1. Dumb And DumberIn my opinion Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels are one of the best comedy teams to ever grace the silver screen. They are just SO stupid in this film, buit it works. Harry and Llloyd get themselves into some really awesome situations, such as selling a blind child a dead bird and throwing a salt shaker at an angry trucker.
|
Top Ten Tuesdays
Top 10 Favourite TV Villains
This was one of the most difficult lists for me as there are so many villains out there and they generally are some of the best characters out there. Let's count 'em down!
10. Sue Sylvester(Glee)Sue seems to have a love-hate relationship with the glee club at McKinley High. Most of the time she goes out of her way to sabotage them and the rivalry between her and Will Schuster is quite hilarious at times. Played phenominally by Jane Lynch, the woman is one of the funniest parts of the show and always leaving you questioning her motives. She is what made Glee what it was in the first few seasons. Unfortunately, the show has started to go downhill.
9. Maryann Forrester(True Blood)Mary-Ann is a supe(supernatural being) called a Maenad. First, appearing in the final episodes of season 1, Maryann gives Tara a place to stay after her mother abandons her. Tara and her new boyfriend Eggs fall under the control of Mary Ann's power. Forrester puts the whole town under a spell and searches for Sam Merlott to sacrifice to the god Dionysus. Maryann is a manipulative b**** and is underestimated throughout the course of season 2. She proves to be a force to reckon with.
8. Marnie Stonebrook/Antonia(True Blood) Marnie is a witch who is possessed by another witch from the past, Antonia. Antonia hates vampires after they raped and killed her in Spain. Marnie and Antonia cast a spell over Eric and make hime forget who he is and all the horrible things he has done, making him as cuddly as kitten. Together, they attempt to make all vampires walk out into the sun to meet their true death. These two ladies eventually go mad with anger and hold hostages inside a magic shop, leading to an epic second-last episode of season 4.
7. Mr. Charles Montgomery Burns(The Simpsons)This character is as he would say.... EXCELLENT!! Mr. Burns is Homer Simpson's boss at the nuclear plant who constantly forgets Simpson's name. Throughout the series Burns has done many mischievious things such as block out the sun and use six pack rings to capture sea animals and turn them into Little Lisa Slurry. He is also frequently asking Smithers to release the hounds and evades charities in every possible way.
6. Eric Cartman(South Park)This little shit is probably the most evil little kid anyone has every seen on television. As displayed in an episode, he puts Bart Simpson to shame. It's quite possible that one of the most despicable(yet strangely hilarious) things Cartman has ever done was make Scott Tenorman eat his own parents and then licking the tears of his face. Cartman has also notably supported a fight between his two handicapped "friends" Timmy and Jimmy. Cartman is the most selfish, rude little guy on TV, and frankly it's hilarious.
5. Theodore "T-Bag" Bagwell(Prison Break)T-Bag is potentially one of the most manipulative characters on TV in recent years. He is a rapist, pedophile, and murder trying to escape prison. While in prison he will stop at nothing to make sure he is included in whatever plans Michael Scofield and his brother have to escape. When he's on the outside he slithers around doing anythign and everything he has to to not get caught.
4. Ava Moore(Nip/Tuck)The villain that makes the show in the show's second season. Ava begins to mentor the surgeons' young son Matt as a life coach. They become romantically and sexually involved. This causes tension between Matt and his family. Ava continues to manipulate them all for the rest of the season. We soon find out that she has also had sexual relations with her own son, who is Matt's age and that opens up a whole new can of worms. Her story arc is among the best the show ever had. Famke Janssen, who plays Ava, is enthralling the whole way through.
3. Mayor Richard Wilkins(Buffy The Vampire Slayer)The Mayor is one of Buffy's best villains. He is a father figure to slayer-gone-bad, Faith, and encourages her to "come to the dark side" in a sense. He becomes the "big bad" or main villain of season 3. The best part of the mayor is that he always seems so chipper despite the fact that he is an evil demon that is planning on changing to his demon form(a huge worm thing) at the Scooby Gang's high school graduation. This makes for one of the best season finales in the history of TV as far as I am concerned.
2. Spike(Buffy The Vampire Slayer)Let's put it this way, before Spike came around in season 2, Buffy never had a villain to truly intimidate her. In Spike's first major appearance he proves to be a force of destruction. Throughout the series he proves to be a master manipulator. Yes, he eventually turns good but when he's bad he's a nasty little f***er that needs a serious ass-whooping.
1. Sideshow Bob(The Simpsons)Throughout the course of the series Sideshow Bob has tried and tried again to kill Bart Simpson. He can be quite hilarious at times. This is especially true in an episode where The Simpsons become a part of the witness relocation program and he gets crushed by elephants, pricked by cactuses and meets his second arch enemy: rakes. His plans are continually thwarted but he is a criminal mastermind in my books.
|
Top Ten Tuesdays
Top 10 Favourite Superhero/Supervillain Emblems
With just three days remaining until the final chapter in Christopher Nolan's Batman trilogy I decided to take a look at all the superhero and supervillain logos. Then I thought, let's make that the Top Ten Tuesdays list.... so here... we... go!
10. X-MenThis is one of the few superhero logos that I think there is not much to say about. For some reason it's just awesome. Perhaps it's the fact that it kind of stands for peace and tolerance, as that is what the X-Men kind of stand for.
9. RobinThe boy wonder's logo is just awesomely slick in my opinion and yet still child-like and fun. It's less terrifying than seeing the bat symbol in the sky but you know when you see this one Batman probably isn't far behind.
8. The Flash This is one of the classic ones. I've always believed The Flash to be one of DC's best characters and the emblem just sums the character up wonderfully.
7. Captain AmericaCaptain America's emblem is perfect because it symbolizes everything that he stands for: freedom, liberty, and patriotism. Also, it makes this list simply because it looks BADASS with the rest of winghead's suit. The emblem also appears on the front of his shield which makes it even more kickass!
6. NightwingDick Gracin may have displayed an awesome emblem as Bruce Wayne's young ward, but it gets better when he branches off on his own. This newer emblem says "Criminals, here's another name you should fear". Like Captain America's emblem, it looks BADASS on his costume as well.
5. SupermanDespite the fact that I DESPISE Superman himself, his logo is awesome! It says POWER! It also says HERO! and STRENGTH! Not to mention it also reminds you of innocence and humanity.
4. Spider-ManSpider-Man's emblem is awesome because it features a truly predatorial creature that is also very scientific. It's very symbolic of Peter Parker's life even outside of his Spider-Man outfit. It's all about the webs he weaves in his everyday life not just the ones he catches criminals in. Finally, the emblem just says "I'm gonna catch you, bad guys".
3. VenomSeemingly a more POISONOUS version of Spider-Man's emblem. This emblem announces that Venom is not to be f***ed with. It's also quite terrifying to look at but cool at the same time.
2. BatmanThe symbol that says "watch out! I'm coming for you", "I am a creature of the night". It's symbolic because Batman is a master detective. The analogy is that Batman may not be a part of your criminal world but at night he uses his detective skills like a bat uses echo location to find it's prey. He strikes fear into the hearts of criminals. But the bat symbol is also a beacon of light in the night sky to those who need protection.
1. The PunisherThe Punisher's emblem is one of the most iconic symbols in comics. It puts the man's hunger for vengeance on display for everyone he seeks it on. This symbol basically makes the statement "The mob killed my family, and now they're all going to die". The skull is very grim, which is cathartic in it's portrayal of The Punisher's attitude.
|
Top Ten TuesdaysTuesday Top 10 Science Fiction/Fantasy/Comic Book Movie Franchises of All Time
With the Four Geeks And A Pizza! Crew going to Polaris this weekend I would like to talk about our favourite Science Fiction, Fantasy and Comic Book franchises. And here are mine
10) Terminator Franchise
I have enjoyed to varying degrees all Four of the Terminator movies. I also enjoyed all that I have seen of the Terminator Television show Sarah Connor Chronicles. I was not in love with this Franchise like a lot of my friends were when Terminator 2 came out, but I grew to enjoy the franchise and would like to see another film. My favourite film in the franchise is probably T2 although the original Terminator is still great.
9) The Star Trek Franchise
I have seen almost all of the movies and have watched some of the television shows. I loved the new JJ Abrahms Star Trek film and can’t wait to see where they take that. I enjoyed the way they transitioned between the two Captains but of course Wrath of Khan is the real Gem in this whole franchise.
8) The Batman Franchises
I enjoyed the first two Keaton Batmans, and liked Batman Forever to a degree. I enjoyed Batman and Robin as campy fun but I can’t watch it again without cringing. The Nolan Batman flicks (Batman Begins, The Dark Knight) are well done, I am looking forward to The Dark Knight Rises.
7) The Superman Franchises
I loved Superman and Superman 2. Superman 3 was campy fun and had some good scenes, Superman 4 was crap. I was one of the few people who enjoyed Superman Returns. I watched all 10 Seasons of Smallville and was hoping for a movie, I am looking forward to the new Man of Steel movie.
6) The X-Men Films
Much like other Franchises I have enjoyed their movies to varying degrees with X-Men 2 being my favourite and Wolverine being my least favourite (although I still love Wolverine). A lot of people take issue with these franchises because Wolverine is pretty much the main character, I think tough bub, he is Canadian and he is the coolest of the X-Men. I think Jackman and Patrick Stewart are my favourite of the characters. If they could move forward a few decades they could bring in Storm, Jean Grey and Cyclops, but otherwise the continuity with Wolverine Origins would mess everything up.
5) The Spider-man Films
I saw the new Amazing Spider-man and I enjoyed it. I just wish they could somehow put all the good of this movie with all the good of the Sam Raimi Spider-man movie and they could make the perfect origin story. Alas never going to happen. My favourite of the franchise is Spider-man 2. This is one of my favourite Super Hero films of all time. Spider-man and The Amazing Spider-man follow and then Spider-man 3 which in the theatre I hated but on DVD watch a few years ago I enjoyed. Not all of it of course. The Spider-man dancing scene was a bit too much. And too many villains bogged it down, but in the end it wasn’t as horrible as I had remembered.
4) Lord Of The Rings Franchise
I absolutely loved the first 3 films of this franchise and I am sure I will love the two Hobbit films that will be coming out starting this winter. I had seen these movies so many times in the theatre that I lost count. I have watched the extended versions a few times on DVD and loved them even more. I will never forget how in awe I was while watching Return of the King.
3)Firefly/Serenity Universe
I have grown to really love this franchise of Film and Television. Joss Whedon’s writing and the acting of all the cast is top notch. I really loved the movie Serenity and hope and yearn that one day there will be a sequel. Mal and the crew of Serenity mean a lot to a lot of people and it would be great if they could continue. I would love to know more about this Universe.
2)Star Wars Saga/Universe
I loved all 6 of the films from this Saga and also didn’t hate Jar Jar Binks or Young Anikan. I absolutely love how the overall theme of the whole Saga. Phantom Menace is my least favourite of the 6 Films but I still love it. Han Solo is one of my favourite characters of all time. And Yoda is amazing. I never got the love for Boba Fett, but hey that’s just me. The first Trilogy was my childhood and the second trilogy was my young adult into adulthood. These movies will always hold a special place in my heart.
1)The Marvel Universe
What can I say? I have loved every movie that Marvel Studio’s has put out. The Avengers is probably my favourite movie ever, and I could probably watch these movies every week and never get sick of them. The talented casts the talented directors and writers and producers. I love them all. Stan Lee and all his amazing cameo’s. I am looking forward to all of the sequels. I can’t wait to see Tony Stark and the proposed Extremis storyline. Or see Thor venture further into the Nine Realms, or see Captain America face modern day problems. These movies are highly anticipated. I can't wait to watch the future unfold for this bright, brilliant franchise of films.
Post your Top 10 on the Blog
Posted by Jason Revington
07/03/12
07/03/12
Top Ten Tuesdays
Top 10 Favourite Disney Movies
With Disney releasing their new film Brave this Friday, June 22 I thought it would be interesting to count down the Top Movies from the magical world of Disney. Let's do this!
10. Homeward Bound: The Incredible JourneyThis may be the only live-action film on this week’s Top 10 list but it was always one of my childhood favourites. Homeward Bound follows the journey of two dogs, Chance and Shadow and a cat named Sassy as they try to find their way through the wildnerness to find their home and family. And yes the pets talk. The voise work is done well by the likes of Michael J. Fox, Sally Field, and Don Alder. This movie is almost a tearjerker as well so watch out!
9. The Jungle BookRudyard Kipling’s The Jungle Book makes the Top 10 Disney film list quite easily just by having some of the best music and best illustrations ever. The film is colorful, fun, and definitely displays the time period in which it was created. This film is one of the bare necessities of any Disney collection.
8. Snow White And The Seven Dwarves One of the very first Disney films, Snow White And The Seven Dwarves, sets the stage for the rest of the Disney princesses. It includes one of Disney’s most iconic villains and lots of cute cuddly forest animals to go around. Not to mention it’s a classic tale.
7. 101 DalmationsThis one is amazing! Love the opening sequence and every single one of those 101 Dalmations. The film follows dalmations Pongo, Perdy and their many children who are being sought after by the evil Cruella De Ville who wants to make coats out fo them.
6. The Fox And The HoundThe best part of The Fox And The Hound is that it’s a story about friendship. Todd and Copper grow up as friends until Copper becomes a hunting dog by command of his master, and eventually when needed Todd still comes to his aid. This movie was simply adorable and sad.
5. Toy Story 3Although the first sequel to Toy Story was a little underwhelming the third film in the series tells a tale about growing up through the team of toys that were introduced in the first and second films. We see their owner begin to grow apart from them as he gets older and eventually heads on to college. Toy Story 3 talks about the changes we all go through throughout our lives and how many of these changes can be sad ordeals or complete blessings in disguise. It is a coming of age story and should go down in history as not only the best Pixar film but also one of the best Disney films.
4. The Little MermaidWhat child or adult could resist singing “Under The Sea”. Even if you didn’t sing it out loud or hardly knew the words you still sang it in your head. The Little Mermaid is probably right behind The Lion King in terms of it’s music. And that’s what makes the film so terrific… Well, that and it’s cast of amazingly quirky and fun characters like Flounder and Sebastian the crab.
3. Beauty And The BeastBeauty And The Beast has one of the most important messages that people should strive to teach their children: “Looks aren’t everything”. The film is actually quite dark but fun at times and is considered one of the Disney classics. It has one of the better princesses and most of it’s other characters are memorable due to the fact that the have been turned into objects. Beauty And The Beast is a pure work of art.
2. AladdinI love all the characters in this film. It has a great hero and villain. It’s one of the biggest Disney adventures to date, with magic carpets soaring through the air, a genie granting wishes, and a sorcerer transforming into a cobra and trapping a princess in an hour glass. This one takes you into a whole new world.
1. The Lion KingThis is not only the best Disney movie ever made, it’s the best animated movie ever made, the best children’s movie ever made, and for me it’s in the top 10 movies ever made. The Lion King is all heart and should be regarded as a masterpiece. The film discusses awesome themes such as running from your past and taking responsibility for your actions. Also, the theme of family is at the heart of the film as young Simba tries to find his place in the world after his father is murdered by his villainous uncle Scar. This one is quite possibly the most beautifully colored of the Disney films and most definitely has the best music of all of them. Hats off to the Elton John, Tim Rice, and Hans Zimmer.
|
Tuesday Top 10
With Prometheus coming out we decided this week we would list our Top 10 Favourite Alien or Extra Terrestrial Characters from Movies, Television Show, Books or Games
10) The Predator (Predator Franchise)
This guy is one bad ass. He can turn invisible, he has some kick ass dreads and he is a killing machine.
9) The Xenomorph (Alien Franchise)-
This is the creature from the Alien franchise. This creature is the creature of my nightmares. But it makes for an amazing creature.
8) Mork from Ork (Mork and Mindy)
I only remember this television show from my childhood. But I recall loving it and loving Robin Williams as Mork. Nanu Nanu.
7) Dr. Spock (Star Trek)
I have never been a Trekkie but I do think the character of Spock is pretty damn cool. And I really do enjoy the J.J. Abrahms Star Trek.
6) ALF (Television show ALF)
Who didn’t love this wise cracking Alien who wanted to eat cats? This was another show from my childhood.
5) Superman
I am not a DC Fan at all but I have enjoyed some of the Superman movies and I do like the idea of Superman the character.
4) E.T. (E.T. The movie
I loved this movie as a child. I have not watched it in over 10 years but I loved how E.T. and Elliott’s friendship. E.T. was funny and loveable. I remember balling like a baby when I thought he was dead. I bet that scene would still choke me up.
3 The Doctor (Dr. Who)
I had just started watching the new Dr. Who this past year and really fell in love with the show. My favourite version of the Doctor is the 10th.
2) Chewbacca (Star Wars Saga)
Oh Chewie the loyal best friend who just happened to resemble a big bear or a walking carpet depends on who you asked. Chewbacca was one of my favourite characters in the Star Wars universe.
1) Yoda (Star Wars Saga)-
And now to probably my favourite character in the Star Wars universe (besides Han Solo) it is Yoda. I just loved how Yoda was with Luke in the Original trilogy. He was part mentor, part skeptic. I really enjoyed seeing Yoda in Prequel Trilogy and he is probably my favourite part of that Trilogy.
Hope you enjoyed this weeks Top Ten Tuesday.
Posted by Jason Revington
If you would like to post your Top Ten Tuesday go to the Blog
06/05/12
Posted by Jason Revington
If you would like to post your Top Ten Tuesday go to the Blog
06/05/12
Top Ten Tuesdays
Top 10 Favourite Books
10. "Feeling Sorry for Celia" by Jaclyn Moriarty
The plot of this book isn’t anything special, but the format in which is was written was something completely new to me. It is written as a series of letters, to and from the main characters pen pal, post it notes between her and her mother, and letters she has written to herself from “the society of high school runners who would be good if they would just train” or the “best friends society” etc. The combination of this wacky format and the very quirky characters that put this book on my top ten list.
9. "Geography Club" by Brent Hartinger
This book is about a group of kids at a school who form a secret gay/lesbian/bi support club at their school under the name of the geography club. it deals with teen issues about being in the closet, homophobia and bullying. This was the first book I read about these issues when I was coming out in my teens and has earned a special place in my heart.
8."To Kill a Mockingbird" by Harper Lee
I first read this book in a high school English class and have loved it every since.
7."White Oleander' by Janet Fitch
This is an unforgettable book about a girl in the foster system. It was hopeful and heartbreaking and I love it.
6."The Fionavar Tapestry" by Guy G. Kay
This was originally a trilogy, but i read it in a omnibus so i consider it one book. This book made me fall in love with the fantasy genre.
5."Tough Shit: Life advice from a fat lazy slob who did good" by Kevin Smith
This book was too entertaining not to love.
4."A Storm of Swords" by George R.R. Martin
This is the Third instillment of Martin’s, A Song of Ice and Fire series. It is one of my Favorites because this, above all his other book in the series, inspired such shock and awe. It includes one of the most famous parts of the series, the red wedding.
3."Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone" by J.K. Rowling
This is the First Novel in Rowling’s Harry Potter series. Anyone who knows me knows how much I love the series, it was a struggle not to make this a list of all seven books plus three others but I had to make myself cut it down to three book of this amazing series.
2."Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" by J.K. Rowling
I loved this book particularly in the Harry Potter series because in this one Harry is really starting to grow up. It also introduces one of my most hated characters in the series and includes some epic pranks.
1."Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows" by J.K. Rowling
This the completely amazing end novel to the Harry Potter series.
Posted by Meagan
Comment away on the blog page /blog.html
05/22/12
Top Ten Tuesdays
Top 10 Favourite Songs
I thought it would be really fun to do a list of my favourite songs this time around as Music doesn't quite get the attention it deserves on this site. Yes, I just criticized my own site. But I really enjoyed putting together this list. Hopefully some of you visitors out there will send us your own Top 10 lists as well.
10. "True Colors" by Cyndi LauperI know I'm probably going to get a lot of ridicule for this one but I don't care. The song has a very strong an important message and is sung incredibly well by Cyndi Lauper. This song is the "be yourself" song that is by far the most effective.
9. "Saturday Night" by The MisfitsThe main reason why I love this song is because The Misfits just full out rock. They give us this incredibly eerie ballad and it works on every level. Yes, the lyrics can be disturbing but if you like catchy lyrics with a heavy riff you will love "Saturday Night" off the album Famous Monsters.
8. "Smells Like Teen Spirit" by NirvanaThe first track on Nirvana's Nevermind has been described as "the song that defined a generation". While this may be true this make my list just due to it's interesting lyrics and super tension. the song continually switches from low and slow to hard and loud and is just an excellent song to rock out to.
7. "Jesus Of Suburbia" by Green DayThis is the song that lays the groundwork for the rest of Green Day's concept album American Idiot. "Jesus Of Suburbia" strays from Green Day's usual three minute pop-punk formula and is a nearly-ten-minute experience. The song is essentially five songs in one and is a blast the whole way through. It also has a very relatable message and story.
6. "Mayonaise" by The Smashing PumpkinsA mellow song with quite a nice pay-off in the end, The Smashing Pumpkins' "Mayonaise" from their album Siamese Dream is a joy to listen to. I find the lyrics to be very euphoric. The song is beautiful and one of the Pumpkins' best.
5. "Jackson" by Johnny and June Carter CashWhat is there to say about this one other than it's sung by the man in black, the king of country himself and his wonderful wife. It's a beautiful duet that has most definately stood the test of time. R.I.P. Johnny and June.
4. "Black Or White" by Michael JacksonThe king of pop had many AMAZING songs. But I feel none of them really had the statement that this one tried to make: "See, It's Not About Races, Just Places, Faces". Well said MJ.
3. "No Woman, No Cry" by Bob MarleyThis song made the list because, like "Mayonaise", it is completely and utterly euphoric. Bob Marley narrates the song perfectly(as he always did) and pours his heart and soul into melody, lyrics and vocals. Bob you are terrific in every way possible.
2. "Dream On" by Aerosmith"Dream On" is perfect in pretty much every way from Steven Tyler's vocals and lyrics to Joe Perry's excellent guitar riffs. The best songs are created when the musicians seem as attached emotionally to a song as Aerosmith are to this one.
1. "Bohemian Rhapsody" by QueenI have only but three words to say and the reason why this is number 1 should make sense: Freddie FUCKING Mercury. The man was a musical genius and with the help of his increble song he created the best song ever written. It's theatrical, it's full of emotion, it's full of range. It's not just a song it's an adventure. That's all.
|
|
Top Ten Tuesdays
The Top 10 Comic Book Characters
In the spirit of the upcoming summer comic book movies we've decided to do a Top 10 Comic Books Characters list! Here's my top 10:
Top Ten Tuesdays
The Top 10 Television Shows
You all voted for which list you would like to see so here it is: My Top 10 Television Shows!
10. The X-Files The X-Files is every sci-fi horror fan’s friend. The series follows agents Fox Mulder and the skeptical Dana Scully as they investigate strange phenomena and attempt to uncover a huge government conspiracy. The series was very creepy during it’s time on the air and honestly I couldn’t watch it until years after. It is one show I loved getting into. This is true especially while watching the alien/UFO storylines.
9. Freaks And Geeks This one holds a special place in my heart. Freaks And Geeks is a show about just that, freaks and geeks. It has an amazing cast including James Franco, Seth Rogan, and Jason Segel among others. Each of the characters, whether a freak or a geek reminds you SO much of what high school and adolescence were all about regardless of what generation you grew up in. This show dealt with pretty much every issue that teens go through every day without making the adults boring. Thank you Freaks And Geeks!
8. Fringe Yes it’s true, I picked Fringe over J.J. Abrams’ masterpiece, Lost. If TV shows could make love and have a child, X-Files and CSI would be Fringe’s parents. The show is fascinating to watch, mostly due to the talented performances of Joshua Jackson, Anna Torv, and John Noble…. And then there’s the weird science fiction aspect that the show has that almost seems plausible. Honestly… you should at least rent this one if you like science fiction or detective shows.
7. South Park Creators Trey Parker and Matt Stone were seemingly crazy when they came up with this show. What they did was create a show that was so utterly stupid that it was smart. South Park is perhaps the one absolute trash show on TV that you might be able to walk away from having actually learned something. Every episode makes some sort of opinionated statement or another. Oh, and of course the show is HILARIOUS.
6. Pinky And The Brain This is the one kids TV show on the list although I was tempted to put more. Children’s cartoons can have so much imagination put into them and that’s why I love Pinky And The Brain. The writers were constantly coming up with new and funny ways for Brain and Pinky to try and take over the world and then fail on an epicly funny scale. The two characters also play very well off one another.
5. Queer As Folk(U.S.) Queer As Folk was quite the daring show when it first aired on HBO in 2000. What this show did was bring out a little more of a realistic approach to the portrayal of gay characters and the people who love them. Not only does it follow the journeys of a group of gay men and women but it’s also a story about humanity in general. Most viewers would say the show depicts all the different kinds of gay people, but I’d like to say that it depicts pretty much all the different kinds of people in any given group, showing that the gays are just like everyone else. They have their good moments and their bad ones.
4. Modern Family Modern Family is simply hilarious and I hope to be re-watching it again one day and saying, “Wow, that really was a great show”. The show depicts the structure of what many families in today’s world look like. I feel that is important because nobody seems to have the typical family anymore so it is time that our TV shows adapted to that. I think the best thing about Modern Family is that you, as a viewer, can grow so fond of these characters and almost feel as though they are people you know. By the end of every episode I kind of look at them and say that’s what my family is like in a way.
3. Buffy The Vampire Slayer My top three shows had a nice brawl for the top spot. It was a little difficult to decide what should be where. Buffy rightfully belongs in the Top 3 simply because it’s badass, it’s heartfelt, and it’s meaningful. I don’t think there is one character on this show I can say I don’t like, and that includes Riley or Professor Walsh. They all have their own great attributes. Another thing that makes Buffy so spectacular is the dialogue. It can be tremendously witty, or sad, or even infuriating. Possibly one of the coolest things about Buffy is that you watch the characters grow from the second they come on the screen. Buffy is a coming of age story about life, responsibility, and friendship.
2. Six Feet Under Once again it was so hard to pick a spot for this. What is there to say about Six Feet Under? It’s brilliantly written. It’s sad. It’s happy. It’s entertaining, yet solemn. I feel it, like Buffy or Modern Family, has characters that make you say “I know that person”. The show is a reflection of life. What have you done? What haven’t you done? Was it right or wrong? Will people judge me for it? Should I keep it secret? How important is family to me? Does all that really matter? Six Feet Under is a show that shouldn’t be addicting but is.
1. The Simpsons My favourite television show of all time, The Simpsons, paved way for the likes of South Park and Family Guy. The reason this show is my favourite is because it makes me laugh all the time and I love laughing. Yes it’s true, the show has kind of lost it’s way in recent years but The Simpsons in it’s prime was funnier than pretty much all the comedies on TV today. It was a pop culture phenomenon. As South Park stated The Simpsons did everything. I can’t think of one event in my life that I can’t relate to an episode of the FOX series.
|
Vote On The Next Top Ten List!
Ok so we're putting the next Top Ten Tuesday list to a vote! You can vote for your favourite option below. This Poll will close Saturday, April 7!
Top Ten Tuesdays
The Top 10 Male Television Characters
After doing a Top 10 female TV characters list I thought I should name the Top 10 male characters list next.... so here it is!
10. Nate Fisher(Six Feet Under)Nate is one of those characters that really resonates with me. He is kind, down to earth, and of course goes through his rough times. He is an amazing father figure to his daughter Maya. He also has amazing chemistry with the love of his life Brenda. After all this is said, Nate does not back down when it comes to the really trying times in his life, although it's apparent that he really struggles not to give into the pressures of everyday life.
9. Stewie Griffin(Family Guy)Stewie possibly one of the most controversial cartoon characters every created. In the early episodes he is constantly coming up with ways to ill his mother, Lois, and eventually is somewhat successful at it. Another thing that makes Stewie a great character is that he seems to struggle with his sexuality(if a baby can really have much of a sexuality). Despite his vulgarity, Stewie offers up a lot of hilarity throughout the series.
8. Walter Bishop(Fringe)Walter Bishop is quite probably the best part of Fringe. The man has every great quality other than his looks. He's brilliant, funny, and warm-hearted. His storylines(usually involving his son, Peter Bishop) are among the best on the show and are well written. Dr. Bishop's history is fascinating. Walter's bad memory and abstract mind are the things that continue to draw the hardcore fans to the series.
7. Phil Dunphy(Modern Family)One of the best TV dad's on the air today takes the #7 spot. This is due to Phil's whitty sense of humour but ever-kind demeanor. Phil is a big, loveable geek who's funny moments continue to get better and better. I also find the scenes where Phil spends time with his son Luke so amazingly well-done. They are a true father/son team and one of the best parent/child relationships ever to grace the television screens.
6. Theodore Bagwell(Prison Break)This character is one of the most despicable of all. But one of the most entertaining. This is a character you just can't turn your back on. He is a repeated sex-offender, murderer, and pedophile. He is the driving villain of the show for the first two seasons of Prison Break. There is nothing that this character will not do to get himself one step ahead of the game.
5. Jack Bauer(24)Jack is the hero that the world needs today: a dedicated, selfless person who can kick ass when it needs to be kicked. Jack has lost a lot throughout the course of the series, including members of his family. He's had friends turn against him. He's been brutally tortured. Pretty much any horrible thing you could imagine has happened to Jack and he deals with it by picking of terrorists one by one.
4. Spike(Buffy The Vampire Slayer)Spike is awesome. Up until his first appearance in season 2 Buffy never really had a villain that really put her in her place. Spike was her first real challenge. Eventually Spike is captured by the military-run group the initiative and a chip is placed in his head that stops him from hurting people. These leads to some really great character development and causes Buffy to question Spike's intentions a lot more than she used to. Spike is a good example of how a bad character can turn good and still be badass.
3. Benjamin Linus(Lost)This little bug-eyed creep is one of the driving forces behind Lost. He's manipulative and conniving and should not be trusted. One of the most notable things about this character is that he seems to have this great chemistry with John Locke(played by Terry O'Quinn). Ben will do absolutely anything protect the island including murder.
2. George Costanza(Seinfeld)Do I really need to justify my reasons for naming him #2 male television character? I think not.
1. Homer Simpson(The Simpsons)Few characters can really define a generation. Homer is one of those few. Yes he's an idiot, but that's why we love him. Homer paved the way for many of today's modern adult cartoon shows such as Family Guy and South Park. Not only is he funny, but Homer has heart and can be very sensitive. Oh and how many characters can say they ate ruffled chips while floating around in space. The answer: not many.
|
Top Ten Tuesdays
The Top 10 Female Television Characters
Ok so two days ago I asked site visitors to name their favorite female television characters. I got two awesome responses. One from Kyle Moffat and one from Jason Revington. Here are their respective Top 10 lists in no particular order
Kyle Moffat's Top 10 Female Television CharactersMary-Ann(True Blood)
Jessica(True Blood) Sookie Stackhouse(True Blood) Olivia Dunham(Fringe) Debbie Novotny(Queer As Folk) Daisy Adair(Dead Like Me) Ms. Frizzle(The Magic Schoolbus) Gloria(Modern Family) Louise Belcher(Bob's Burgers) Astrid(Fringe) |
Jason Revington's Top 10 Female Television CharactersGemma Teller(Sons Of Anarchy)
Rachel Berry(Glee) Santana Lopez(Glee) Lucritia(Spartacus) Nurse Jackie(Nurse Jackie) Tara Knowles(Sons Of Anarchy) Maggie Green(The Walking Dead) Britney S. Pierce(Glee) Sarah Walker(Chuck) Rose Tyler(Dr. Who) |
My Top 10 Female Television Characters
10. Kitty Forman(That '70s Show) Kitty is the motherly figure that everyone should have. She is undeniably loveable and wise. Completely quirky and did I mention she has one of the most infectious, amazing laughs ever on TV. Kitty cares about her family and goes to great extents to prove it.
9. Sue Sylvester(Glee) Sue is a fairly well-rounded although repetitive character that you cannot help but love regardless of how ruthless and mean she is. This woman will stop at nothing to put an end to McKinley High’s Glee club and has some of the funniest comeback rants on television.
8. Buffy(Buffy The Vampire Slayer)
Buffy is a character that many people watched grow up. As a viewer, you were always rooting for her. Buffy’s tough yet insecure personality was very relatable to any fan (female or male). Buffy also seems to have a great sense of humour, despite having to fulfill her duties as a vampire slayer and saving Sunnydale and the rest of the world from destruction. Oh and she kicks ass.
7. Faith(Buffy The Vampire Slayer) This girl is badass… Definitely my favorite slayer from Buffy The Vampire Slayer. Faith takes a dark turn during the series and proves to be one of Buffy’s most intimidating foes. Faith travels along a very troubled path and you can’t help but pitty her.
6. Marge Simpson(The Simpsons) This woman is simply iconic. The first of the animated characters on this list makes it on the list simply because she was able to put up with her husband Homer and their three kids. She also managed to get a few quirky lines in.
5. Gloria(Modern Family) Simply put, Gloria is hilarious. She is one of the best parts of Modern Family and makes me laugh every single week. I feel she will be a character I look back on for years to come.
4. Peg Bundy(Married With Children) Peggy makes it on the list because she is a character who is loved for her insults towards her husband Al. She is one of the few female characters who will neglect their husband in the same way she is neglected. Peg is not independent, however she is no pushover and is a different take on the typical housewife.
3. Debbie Novotny(Queer As Folk) Debbie is probably one of the best mother figures ever portrayed on television. She is a strong, independent woman who will never back down, especially when the going gets tough. She is a family woman and activist and has no issue sticking her nose where it may no belong and the fans love her for it!
2. Gretchen(Prison Break) Gretchen is one of the best female characters on television in recent years. On the show she is in charge of making sure an inmate is broken out of prison and will kick ass and even murder if she has to. Gretchen’s a tough cookie with ambition and no one in their right mind would ever f*** with her. You hate her so much that you love her.
1. Willow Rosenburg(Buffy The Vampire Slayer) Yes, Willow deserves to be #1. This girl has stood by Buffy since day one and never looked back. Her eventual experimentation with dark magic turns her into Buffy’s worst nightmare. And yet, you still love her. Willow brought us some of the best storylines on Buffy as far as I’m concerned. Willow Rosenburg: intelligent… flawed… insecure… relatable.
|
Top Ten Tuesdays: Name Your Favorite Female Television Character
Hello All!! So for this week's upcoming Top Ten Tuesdays post I thought I would leave the work up to everyone else :P Since International Women's Day has just passed I thought it would be interesting to find out who your favorite Female TV Characters of all time were. So please Comment away on the blog page /blog.html and I will post the Top Ten This coming Tuesday. Thanks a lot y'all!
03/11/12
03/11/12
Top 10 Tuesdays- February 14
The Top 10 Most Irritating Film Characters
With the release of Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace 3D in theatres this passed Friday I thought this week would be a good one to count down my top 10 most irritating film characters, because the film itself is known for an annoying character or two itself. Well here's the list.... enjoy.
10. The Sherminator(American Pie)Starting the list is American Pie's very own Sherminator. This is one character who was actually enjoyably irritating and actually brought something to the film.
The geek Sherminator boasts throughout the film about sexual conquests, which is enough to make you want to vomit. The Sherminator is one of the characters that did not appear in the third installment of the franchise, American Wedding, that I am hoping to see in this year's American Reunion. 9. Dr. Ian Malcolm(Jurassic Park)Once again, a character who is actually a good part of the movie makes the "most irritating" list. This is due to Jeff Goldblum's awesome, obnoxious portrayal of the character.
Put simply this man does not shut up. He is always talking and has a few moments where he states his desire for Dr. Ellie Satler and leaves the audience thinking "please, god no". At points you would love to see him get eaten by the T-Rex but in the end you know it's better that he doesn't. 8. C3PO(Star Wars)Next on the list is Star Wars' own Dr. Ian Malcolm, C3PO.
Whoever thought a robot could be so annoying. Once again the character talks to much, however this one just bitches. It seems that no matter what R2D2 does C3PO is always on his case. Anytime I hear his voice I pretty much just want t scream. C3PO is however part of the comic relief of the movies and can be somewhat funny, and is also the voice of reason so he is necessary to the film. 7. Batgirl(Batman & Robin)There is absolutely nothing good about this character. Well at least this take on the character. Like every other character in this film Batgirl has cheesy line after cheesy line. her costume looks kind of ridiculous and Alicia Silverstone is not the greatest actress.
The annoying part is that she does pretty much nothing the whole film and when she does it's very brief. Her fight with Poison Ivy was about as exciting as watching paint dry, other than the laughs that were provided via the horrible screenplay. 6. Mr. Freeze(Batman & Robin)Our second offender from this film comes in the form of Arnold Schwarzenegger's Mr. Freeze.
Arnold should not have been cast in the first place, he doesn't have the depth to play a character like Mr. Freeze. The character in the film spits out horrible one liners throughout the ENTIRE movie. Freeze this!! Freeze that!!!! Mr. Freeze is just another character you want to smack. As a villain he is little more menacing than Elmo, which is not the Mr. Freeze I would like to see. 5. Jessie (Toy Story 2)I think this may be the one character on the list that I just can't explain my hatred for. She is just plain and simple annoying, loud, and obnoxious for seemingly no reason. THANK GOD they toned her down for Toy Story 3.
4. Bella Swan(Twilight)My hatred for this character has no bounds. Kristen Stewart stop grabbing your hair!! You're really not that much of a tortured soul Bella.
Bella just seemingly whines with no end. absolutely nothing happens to you in these films(with the exception of Breaking Dawn) so get over it! There I got it out... Moving on... 3. Wendy Torrance(The Shining)I think this character is only really annoying because of the actress who plays her(Shelley Duvall). The rest of the movie is spectacular. This character just seems to irritate me for no reason other than that and I think that irritates me even more.
2. Rachel(War Of The Worlds)If you think Bella Swan is bad for her whining in Twilight, take a look at Rachel(Dakota Fanning) in Steven Spielberg's War Of The Worlds.
I find this movie more tolerable than most, but the one thing that keeps it down for me is Rachel. This little girl is the biggest baby possibly ever put on screen. I loathe her. By the end I just wished she would be killed by the aliens. 1. Jar Jar Binks(Star Wars Episode I)I don't have much respect for George Lucas in the first place, but this character is probably the worst character in the history of film.
He tries to be funny..... But he's not. And he is kind of combination of many many negative stereotypes that exist in today's society. Not too mention he's quite ugly, making him even less likeable. At least Lucas was smart enough to practically write Jar Jar's character out of the remaining Star Wars movies. |
Top 10 Tuesdays- January 31
Top 10 Movies With Wolves And/Or Werewolves!
Welcome to the latest feature to my website!! From now on every Tuesday I will be posting a Top 10 list. The lists will have a different theme every week and will include movies, music, and television. For this week I've decided that since The Grey was number one at the box office and two other films within the Top 12 grossing films this weekend have wolves werewolves in them that I will count down my Top 10 movies with wolves and/or werewolves in them. Let's get this week's countdown underway.
10. Buffy The Vampire Slayer- OzOk so I know that Oz wasn't in the original Buffy movie but as you could probably imagine it's very difficult to come up with a list of good movies with wolves in them and Oz is just too awesome to pass up. I will put Buffy at the bottom of the list, taking into consideration the fact that Oz is more of a TV werewolf.
Oz is one of the characters on Buffy that has a real physical problem to overcome. The show focuses on his character a lot as well as his relationship with soon-to-be witch, Willow. Oz struggles to find balance in their relationship and tries to cope with becoming a killer Werewolf three times a month. 9. Dog Soldiers(2002)When soldiers camp out in the Scottish highlands they find they are under the attack of humongous werewolves and eventually become locked in a cabin, with the deadly beasts waiting outside.
The reason this film comes in at #9 is due to the horrifying huge monsters that it unleashes upon it's audience. Dog Soldiers is quite thrilling to watch and is definately one of the best Werewolf movies around. 8. Underworld(2003)- The LycansThe original Underworld brought us a really cool story about how the vampires and lycans have sustained a centuries-long war between them.
This movie is excellent for anyone who really loves action and horror. The Lycans(werewolves) don't look quite so polished but they pose one hell of a threat to the vampires, which makes for great entertainment. 7. Fright Night(1985)- Evil EdYes, this is a vampire movie. The reason this is on this list is because the vampires can also turn into wolves in this amazingly cheesy film. Evil Ed transforms at one point in the finale of the film and it is excellent for anyone likes extremely ridiculous horror films. Thank you Evil Ed.
6. Balto(1995)Ok so here is where we take a break from the horror films and Werewolves for a bit.
The family movie Balto was an absolute gem during my younger years. It was funny, it was entertaining, and it had a fantastic story. Balto is the story of a noble wolf who sets out to save a little girl from her illness in Alaska with the help of an amazing sled team of other dogs and animals. 5. The Jungle Book(1967)- Mowgli's PackDisney's The Jungle Book, a movie based on Rudyard Kipling's classic tale about a boy raised by wolves in the jungle, makes the list because it itself is also a classic, and a terrific movie for the whole family. It is indeed one of Disney's better animated classics.
4. Old Yeller(1957)- The Rabid WolfThe second Disney film to enter this list comes in the form of a tear-jerker.
After a family living on a ranch takes in a stray dog they begin to fall in love with it until they are attacked by a rabid wolf, which infects the dog. Young Travis is forced to shoot Old Yeller. A sad one, but definately a classic. 3. Beauty And The Beast(1991)- The Wolves In The ForrestYet another Disney film graces the list! Beauty And The Beast is one of the best animated movies period. But the scene where the wolves attack Belle's father Maurice in the forrest is, in my opinion, one of the best scenes in the movie.
2. The Howling(1981)One of the best Werewolf horror films EVER made. The film tells the story of a woman who seeks therapy in a rehab centre after being attacked by a murderer. When she finds out a deadly secret about what the other inhabitants.
The film features an insane Werewolf transformation that would probably prove to be the single best Werewolf transformation in a movie. 1. An American Werewolf In LondonThis film is a true horror classic.
After being attacked by a werewolf David starts to become one himself and runs around the streets of London on the prowl. The best thing about this film is probably the make-up and special effects. For the time it was quite well done. This doesn't apply only to the werewolf scenes. It also applies to the make-up used on David's best friend who was torn apart by a werewolf in the beginning of the film. |